Privacy Policy

Basic Information
Data ControllerSoftonic International, S.A.
CIF: A62134341
Edificio MediaTIC, Calle Roc Boronat, 117, 6.ª planta, 08018 Barcelona, Spain privacy@softonic.com
Data Protection Officer: dpo@softonic.com
Purposes of the processing of personal data
  • Manage and maintain the business relationship.
  • Attend to requests for information.
  • Send commercial communication and surveys, sweepstakes or contests.
Data retention periods: As long as the commercial relationship is maintained or its elimination is not requested by the data subject, they should not be deleted because they are necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the formulation, exercise and defense of claims.
Source
  • Provided by the user himself.
  • Obtained by browsing the website.
Legal basis
  • The execution of the contract with the user.
  • The legal obligations of SOFTONIC.
  • The legitimate interest of SOFTONIC, in relation to those processing activities necessary for the fraud prevention during the contracting, or commercial communications related to its products or services.
  • The consent of the data subject.
Data transfersAll are necessary for the fulfillment of the above-mentioned purposes, or are carried out in compliance with a legal obligation. Public administrations, suppliers for the provision of the requested services, companies and collaborating entities.
Data Subjects’ RightsThey will be exercised by e-mail: privacy@softonic.com, or at the registered office of SOFTONIC: Edificio MediaTIC, Calle Roc Boronat, 117, 6.ª planta, 08018 Barcelona, Spain.
We inform you that you can exercise, where appropriate, the rights of access, rectification or deletion, limitation of processing, opposition, to the portability of the data or not to be subject to a decision based solely on the automated processing, as well as to withdraw the consent given and oppose to sharing or selling personal information.
You can file complaints at the Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.aepd.es, Spanish Control Authority
More information in the complete Privacy Policy of this document.
  1. Identification of the Controller

    Softonic International, S.A. (hereinafter “SOFTONIC”) is the Controller of the processing of your personal data in order to provide you the services identified in this website (the “Website”).

    SOFTONIC is a company domiciled at Edificio MediaTIC, Calle Roc Boronat, 117, 6.ª planta, 08018 Barcelona, Spain and its Tax ID number is A62134341.

    SOFTONIC is committed to the fundamental right to the protection of your personal data and this privacy policy is intended to inform you of your rights.

  1. What information will we collect from you?

    You should be aware that there are different ways to collect personal data:

    1. The data you provide directly to us.

      We collect information about you when you contact us through the channels provided for this purpose, such as the register or contact form. When you contact us through these channels, we will ask for your consent to obtain your email address, name and surname, and company.

      All the fields in the forms provided are mandatory, and the omission of any of them could lead to the impossibility of us being able to provide the services requested. You must provide truthful information, and it is forbidden to impersonate anyone or to use an alias or anonymous name.

      In order to ensure that the information provided is always up to date and free of errors, you must notify SOFTONIC as soon as possible of any changes to your personal data by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address indicated above.

      Likewise, by clicking on the “Submit” (or equivalent) button incorporated in the aforementioned forms, you declare that the information and data you have provided are accurate and truthful.

    2. Data obtained indirectly.

      When you browse, different cookies and other tracking devices may be installed on your device, as explained in our Cookies Policy.

  1. What is the source of your data?

    We consider that all the data processed by SOFTONIC has been provided to us freely.

    In the event that the personal data provided is from a third person, you guarantee that you have informed them of this Privacy Policy and have obtained their authorization to provide the data to SOFTONIC for the purposes indicated above. You also guarantee that the information provided is accurate and up to date, and you are responsible for any direct or indirect damage or harm that may be caused as a result of non-compliance with this obligation.

    Mobile Devices (such as Phones, Tablets, Connected TVs, Gaming Consoles, and Other Digital Media Streaming Devices). We may collect information from your Mobile Device, such as unique identifying information broadcast from your device when visiting one of our Services. The purposes of collection and use of this data are that we have a business need to identify unique visitors and understand how users interact with us on their devices.

    E-mail Interconnectivity. If you receive email from us, we may use tools to capture data related to when you open our message, click on any links or banners it contains and make purchases. The purpose for collection and use of this data is that we have a business need to understand how you interact with our communications to you.

    Location Data. When you use certain of our Services, we may solicit your permission to collect your location data. Some features within our Services (such as location-based offers) may only function upon confirmation of your location, and therefore such features will not be available if you choose not to provide your location data. The specificity of the location data may depend on several factors, including the device you are using and how your connected to the Internet. If you enable location services for our Services, we may collect location data periodically as you use or leave open our Services. Depending on the platform you use to access our Applications (e.g., Apple’s iOS, Google’s Android) you may be able to control whether location data is collected from with the controls on your device.

  1. How will we use your personal information and what services will we provide you?

    SOFTONIC acts as the controller of the personal data for the following purposes:

    • Based on the management of the contractual or precontractual relationship:
      1. To identify you when you engage with us and our Services.
      2. To make our Services available to you and to complete orders placed in our Services and with our users.
      3. To process transactions associated with your use of Services for which there is a charge, including to process payments and verify your identity or payment information for your security and protection.
      4. To communicate with you (e.g., about your account or updates to our terms) and to respond to inquiries related to support or other requests.
      5. To verify your entry into and eligibility to participate in contests, giveaways, or sweepstakes and inform you if you’ve won. If your entry information will be used for any other purposes, we will disclose that in the applicable rules governing that contest, giveaway, or sweepstakes.
      6. To permit you to participate in social sharing, including live social media feeds and to implement Social Features you choose to use.
      7. To manage the acquisition of the products that we offer on our Website and to attend to any type of incident or request derived from the same, and carry out any management related to the shipment or after-sales service.
    • Based on the existence of legal obligations:
      1. To To comply with legal obligations, to establish or exercise our rights, to defend against a legal claim, and to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding possible misconduct.
    • Based on the existence of a legitimate interest of SOFTONIC:
      1. To provide content and product recommendations based on your interactions and interests.
      2. To deliver marketing and promotional materials related to our Services in accordance with applicable laws, including information relating to our products, services, sales, marketing research or promotions.
      3. For internal administrative purposes, such as safety and security of our Services.
      4. To detect security incidents, and protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, including attempts to manipulate or violate our policies, procedures, and terms and conditions.

      However, if you do not wish your data to be processed for these purposes, you may object at any time by contacting us at dpo@softonic.com as indicated in the Rights Management section of this Privacy Policy.

    • On the basis of the explicit, free and unequivocal consent that you give us at the time of collecting your data:
      1. To provide you with personalized advertising on our Services based on your online activity. We use the information we have to improve our advertising systems so we can show you relevant interest-based advertising, measure the effectiveness and reach of advertisements and services, verify delivery and track performance of an advertising campaign, and ensure that an ad is only delivered when a real person is visiting the site and that the same users don’t see the same ads too frequently. You may update your preferences regarding personalized advertising by visiting the Cookie Settings link in the footer of each site to manage your settings.
      2. To monitor, improve, and conduct analytics on our Services and advertiser product offerings.

      However, if you do not wish your data to be processed for any of these purposes, you may object at any time by contacting us at dpo@softonic.com, as indicated in the Rights Management section of this Privacy Policy.

  1. Data transfers and international transfers.

    All transfers of personal data that we carry out are necessary for the fulfilment of the above-mentioned purposes, or are made in order to fulfil a legal obligation:

    1. To public administrations and the administration of justice, and to law enforcement agencies in compliance with the legal obligations applicable to us.
    2. Companies providing payment services (banks, payment gateways, etc.), in case the customer makes a payment through the service offered by one of these companies.
    3. Companies providing IT services, tools or IT infrastructure on which the services provided by SOFTONIC are based, such as hosting providers, CRMs, emailing service companies, etc.

    In this regard, we inform you that any transfer will be made taking into account all the necessary legal safeguards. We also guarantee that we sign specific contracts with all our service providers as established by the regulations.

    Furthermore, SOFTONIC guarantees that, when transferring data from the EU, the necessary safeguards are in place to ensure that the data can be transferred securely, either because the provider offers adequate guarantees through, among others, the signing of Standard Contractual Clauses of the European Commission, or any of the exceptions contained in the regulations.

For California Residents - Information Sharing Disclosure

California Civil Code 1798.115(c), 1798.130(a)(5)(c), 1798.130(c), and 1798.140 indicates that companies should disclose whether the following categories of information are transferred for consideration or for an organization’s “business purpose” as that term is defined under California law. Note that while a category may be marked that does not necessarily mean that we have information in that category about you. The following chart only applies to information that we collect on our own behalf, and for our own purposes; it does not include information that we collect as a service provider to another company.

Category of Personal Information That We CollectTo Whom We Disclose Personal Information for Business PurposeTo Whom We Sell Personal Information
Identifiers: such as name, postal address, phone number, unique personal identifier, online identifier, internet protocol (IP) address, device ID, email address, account name, signature, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Financial information: such as bank account number, credit or debit card number, or other financial information.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Commercial information: such as information about products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Network activity data: internet or other electronic network activity information, such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding an individual’s interaction with an internet website, application, or advertisement.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Geolocation data: such as precise physical location.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Electronic and sensory data: such as audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information (e.g., pictures, a recording of a customer service call, security video surveillance footage).Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Professional/employment information: such as occupation and professional references.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
Inferences: drawn from any of the information listed above to create a profile.Service Providers

Government entities, law enforcement, lawyers, auditors, consultants and other parties as required by law
None
  1. Exercising your rights.

    We inform you that you will be able to exercise the following rights:

    1. Rights of access to your personal data to know which ones are being processed and the processing operations carried out with them.
    2. Right to rectify any inaccurate personal data.
    3. Right to delete your personal data, where possible.
    4. Right to request limitation of the processing of your personal data when the accuracy, legality or necessity of the data processing is in doubt, in which case, we may retain the data for exercise or defence of claims.
    5. Right to object to automated decision making, including profiling.
    6. Right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis that enables us to process them is the legitimate interest.
    7. The right to the portability of your data, when the legal basis that enables us to process them is the existence of a contractual relationship or your consent.
    8. Right to revoke the consent granted to SOFTONIC.
    9. Right to object to the selling or sharing personal information, in compliance with the Californian consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

    You can exercise your rights at any time and for free in the following ways:

    1. By sending an e-mail to dpo@softonic.com indicating the right you wish to exercise and your identification data.
    2. By sending a written request to the address Edificio MediaTIC, Calle Roc Boronat, 117, 6.ª planta, 08018 Barcelona, Spain, indicating the right you wish to exercise and your personal data.
    3. If you are a California resident and would like to opt-out of having your information sold, please click the following link: . We do not discriminate against California consumers who exercise any of their rights described in this policy.
    4. In addition, when you receive any communication from us, by clicking on the unsubscribe section that will contain that communication, you can unsubscribe from all previously accepted commercial communications.

    We also inform you that you have the right to file a complaint at the Spanish Data Protection Authority, if you believe that we have breached the applicable data protection legislation regarding the processing of your personal data.

    In addition, we inform you that you can sign up for the Robinson List at www.listarobinson.es: the advertising exclusion system managed by the Spanish Association for the Digital economy (ADIGITAL), where you can register in order to show your opposition to your data being used for the purpose of sending you commercial communications.

  1. Retention periods.

    We will only keep your data for as long as necessary to provide you with these services. Any of the data you provide us through the channels will be blocked as long as they are no longer necessary to manage the service and will only be available if there is a legal obligation (derived from a request from the appropriate authorities) and when you exercise your rights.

    Regarding the personal data obtained through the SOFTONIC channels, we use Cookies according to the Cookies Policy that you can consult here.

  1. Security and confidentiality.

    We are dedicated to the security of your information. In order to prevent unauthorized access or unauthorized disclosure of personal data, we have undertaken appropriate technical and physical measures and management processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

  1. Minors

    Minors under 14 years of age may not use the services available through the Website without the prior authorization of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who shall be solely responsible for all acts performed through the Website by the minors in their care, including the filling of forms with the personal data of such minors and the marking, where appropriate, of the boxes accompanying them. In this regard, and to the extent that SOFTONIC is not able to control whether or not users are minors, it shall be the parents and guardians who shall enable the necessary mechanisms to prevent minors from accessing the Website and/or providing personal data without their supervision, and SOFTONIC shall not accept any liability in this regard.

  1. Update of the privacy policy

    We do our best to keep our privacy policy fully updated. If we make changes, they will be clearly identifiable in a conspicuous manner (for example: we may communicate changes to you by email).

    This privacy policy has been reviewed and published as of April 25th 2024.