X

Join or Sign In

Sign in to add and modify your software

Continue with email

By joining Download.com, you agree to our Terms of Use and acknowledge the data practices in our Privacy Policy.

Best of Metallica Songs for Android

By sukamto Free

Developer's Description

Metallica is a heavy metal band originally from Los Angeles, but based in San Francisco since February 1983. Founded in 1981 in Los Angeles by Danish Lars Ulrich and James Hetfield, who will join Lloyd Grant and Ron McGovney.

The two musicians were later replaced by guitarist Dave Mustaine and bassist Cliff Burton, Mustaine was fired a year after joining the band due to excessive alcohol addiction and violence, and he founded the band Megadeth, replaced by ex-guitarist Kirk Hammett.

On the other hand, in 1986, Cliff Burton's death in a bus accident in Sweden led to his entry into Jason Newsted's group, which, after being abandoned fifteen years later, would be replaced by current bassist, Robert Trujillo.

To date, the band has released nine studio albums. Total Metallica sales exceed 100 million, and are considered part of the four great thrash metal, along with Megadeth, Slayer and Anthrax. In addition, the group has won various music awards, including nine Grammys, two awards were awarded by the MTV music network, two awards from the American Music Academy and awards from Billboard magazine, and stars on the Kerrang Magazine Walk of Fame!

Metallica Band Information

Members: James Hetfield, Lars Ulrich, Kirk Hammett, Robert Trujillo

Origin: Los Angeles, California, United States

Occupation: Band, Group, Musician

Other Names: Best Heavy Metal Band

Genres: Heavy Metal, Thrash Metal

Activity period: 1981

Full Specifications

What's new in version 83.2

General

Release February 10, 2020
Date Added February 10, 2020
Version 83.2

Operating Systems

Operating Systems Android
Additional Requirements Requires Android 5.0 and up

Popularity

Total Downloads 0
Downloads Last Week 0
Report Software

Related Apps

YouTube Music

Free
YouTube Music

Google Play Music

Free
Google Play Music

Spotify: Listen to new music and play podcasts

Free
Spotify: Listen to new music and play podcasts

Pandora Music

Free
Pandora Music